Templatesky.com > Cosmetic ingredient > Views

Zinc Oxide

Zinc Oxide

  Product name : Zinc Oxide
  Other names : Zinc white;Calamine
  CAS # : 1314-13-2
  Items                                 Properties
  Molecular formula           ZnO
  Molar mass                      81.408 g/mol
  Appearance                     White solid
  Odor                                   odorless
  Density                              5.606 g/cm3
  Melting point                     1975 °C (decomposes)
  Boiling point                    2360 °C
  Solubility in water           .00016 g/100 mL (30 °C)
  Refractive index (nD)     2.0041
  Flash point                      1436 °C
  Characteristics and Application :
  Zinc oxide is an inorganic compound with the formula ZnO. It usually appears as a white powder, nearly insoluble in water. The powder is widely used as an additive into numerous materials and products including plastics, ceramics, glass, cement, rubber (e.g. car tyres), lubricants, paints, ointments, adhesives, sealants, pigments, foods (source of Zn nutrient), batteries, ferrites, fire retardants, etc.
  Zinc white is used as a pigment in paints and is more opaque than lithopone, but less opaque than titanium dioxide. It is also used in coatings for paper. Chinese white is a special grade of zinc white used in artists' pigments. Because it absorbs both UVA and UVB rays of ultraviolet light, zinc oxide can be used in ointments, creams, and lotions to protect against sunburn and other damage to the skin caused by ultraviolet light (see sunscreen). It is the broadest spectrum UVA and UVB absorber that is approved for use as a sunscreen by the FDA, and is completely photostable. It is also a main ingredient of mineral makeup.


Inquire Zinc Oxide
  

     

  

        

     

Address*   

  

  

  

     

  

  

  
View All Comments