Templatesky.com > Cosmetic ingredient > Views

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

  Product name : Sodium Laureth Sulfate
  Other names : Sodium lauryl ether sulfate; sodium laureth sulphate; sodium lauryl ether sulphate
  CAS # :  9004-82-4
  Items                                  Properties
  Molecular formula           CH3(CH2)10CH2(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na
  C11+nH23+4nNaO4+nS
  Molar mass around        420 g/mol
  (274.35 + 44.05n) g mol/1
  Specification :
  27%                                            68%
  APPEARANCE                         Light yellow liquid                    Yellow viscous liquid to paste
  ACTIVE MATTER                      27.0% min                                68.0% min
  UNSULFATED ALCOHOL     0.5% max                                  3.0% max
  SODIUM CHLORIDE              0.5% max                                   1.0% max
  SODIUM SULFATE                  0.5% max                                  1.0% max
  MELTING POINT                       -2 ℃                                          5 ℃
  BOILING POINT                       100 ℃                                        100 ℃
  SPECIFIC GRAVITY                 1.04                                            1.03
  SOLUBILITY IN WATER         soluble
  PH                                               6 - 7.5 (10% Sol.)                    6.5 - 8.5
  VISCOSITY                              375 cps (at 25 ℃ )
  FLASH POINT                           94 ℃
  Characteristics and Application :
  Sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). It is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent.
  Sodium Laureth Sulfate is a liquid used in high foaming cleaners. The physical properties of this surfactant suggest many other applications such as shampoos, liquid detergents, foaming agents, heavy duty alkaline cleaners, emulsifiers, textile mill kier boiling bleach assistants, and neutral and alkaline scouring. Foam stability in the presence of soap is much improved over other anionics, therefore this product is recommended for cleaning products containing soap as an ingredient.
  SLES can be derived from ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol which is also used in the production of the related surfactant sodium lauryl sulfate (also known as sodium dodecyl sulfate or SLS). SLS and ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) are commonly used alternatives to SLES in consumer products.
  SLES, SLS and ALS are surfactants (“surface–active agent”: a substance, like a detergent, which enables a liquid to foam), which are used in many cosmetic products for its cleansing and emulsifying properties.


Inquire Sodium Laureth Sulfate
  

     

  

        

     

Address*   

  

  

  

     

  

  

  
View All Comments