Templatesky.com > Cosmetic ingredient > Views

Peppermint Oil

Peppermint Oil

  Product name :   Peppermint Oil
  Botanical nameMentha piperita
  CAS # : 8006-90-4
  Items                       Properties
  Appearance           Colourless, pale yellow or pale greenish yellow liquid
  Odour                      Characteristic odour
  Taste                       Characteristic taste
  Acid value               Not more than 1.4 %
  Relative density    0.900 to 0.916
  Refractive index    1.457 to 1.467
  Optical rotation      - 100 to - 300
  Solubility                Miscible with ethanol ( 96 % ) , with ether and with dichloromethane
  Characteristics and Application :
  Peppermint oil is extracted from Mentha piperita of the Labiatae family and is also known as brandy mint and balm mint.Peppermint oil has a fresh, sharp, menthol smell, is clear to pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity.
  On the skin, peppermint oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and also helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present. It is used for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, scabies and pruritus and also relieves itching, sunburn and inflammation of the skin, while at the same time having a cooling action.
  Uses :
  Mentha piperita (Peppermint) Oil has reported used in the following product types: moisturizer; toothpaste; lip balm; shampoo; facial cleanser; lip gloss; exfoliant/scrub; conditioner; facial moisturizer/treatment; foot moisturizer.
  Storage & stability:
  Store in a well-fitted , airtight container , protected from light and heat . When stored for more than 12 months , quality should be checked before use.


Inquire Peppermint Oil
  

     

  

        

     

Address*   

  

  

  

     

  

  

  
View All Comments