Templatesky.com > Cosmetic ingredient > Views

MYRITOL 318

MYRITOL 318

  Product nameMYRITOL 318
  Chemical name :    Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
  CAS # : 73398-61-5
  Items                                  Properties
  Appearance                       a clear,slightly yellowish,polar,odourless oil.
  Acid value                           max.0.1
  Saponification value         335-350
  Refractive index (20℃) 1.4480-1.4500
  Density(20℃)                     0.945-0.949 g/cm3
  Hydroxyl value                    max.5
  Iodine number                   max.0.5
  Unsaponifiable                  max.0.5 %
  Cloud point                         <-5 ℃
  Viscosity(20℃)                  27-33 mPas
  Characteristics and Application :
  A triglyceride that is a traditional, medium spreading emollient for modern cosmetic applications.It is a clear, slightly yellowish, polar, odourless oil with a mean molecular weight.Due to its mean spreading value, the product can be universally applied in cosmetic and pharmaceutical skin care preparations and well-fatting emulsions and skin oils.
  Storage :
  In the original sealed containers MYRITOL 318 can be stored for at least one year,protected from moisture at below 30℃.


Inquire MYRITOL 318
  

     

  

        

     

Address*   

  

  

  

     

  

  

  
View All Comments