Templatesky.com > Cosmetic ingredient > Views

LUBRAJEL OIL

LUBRAJEL OIL

  Product nameLUBRAJEL OIL
  Chemical name :  Glycerin and Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer and Propylene Glycol and PVM/MA Copolymer
  CAS # : 56-81-5, 9003-01-4, 57-55-6, 9011-16-9
  Items                                                         Properties
  Form                                                          Low Viscosity Liquid
  Color                                                          Colorless
  Clarity                                                         Clear
  PH (22°C, as is)                                     5.2
  Viscosity as is (22°C)
  (Brookfield DV-II, spindle 3, 50 rpm)   1000 cps
  Refractive Index (20 – 24°C)             1.39
  % Methylparaben                                     0.11
  % Propylparaben                                     0.03
  Characteristics and Application :
  While all other forms of Lubrajel are defined as viscous gels,Lubrajel Oil is a low viscosity liquid. Although the solids content is equal to that of Lubrajel MS, its viscosity is only approximately 1000 cps where Lubrajel MS has a viscosity of greater than 250,000 cps. To differentiate the product from the other grades of Lubrajel it is designated as "Oil." Lubrajel Oil, however, is a very hydrophilic material and should not be construed as being
  hydrophobic.
  Although Lubrajel Oil is an excellent moisture-balancing agent, its most noted property is its remarkably similar feel to silicone oils.This unique property is due to the complexation between the two copolymers. Lubrajel Oil is an excellent lubricant and lends such characteristics as spreadability, moisturization and silky after-feel to creams, lotions and sun care products.
  Uses :
  Since Lubrajel Oil has a number of beneficial properties, it finds use in a wide variety of products. Primarily, it may be used at concentrations between 3% and 5% in hand lotions for a superior after-feel as well as excellent spreading and a superb feel upon application. Where a washable formulation is desired, Lubrajel Oil may be substituted for silicone oils. The formulation will still have the lubricity and silky feel as observed with formulations containing silicones.
  Storage and Handling :
  Lubrajel Oil is quite stable at room temperature, but does exhibit some loss in viscosity when stored at elevated temperatures (>90°F) for extended periods of time. Store at room temperature and avoid contact with strong acids, alkalis or oxidizing agents.Avoid exposure to x-rays.


Inquire LUBRAJEL OIL
  

     

  

        

     

Address*   

  

  

  

     

  

  

  
View All Comments