Templatesky.com > Cosmetic ingredient > Views

Homosalate

Homosalate

  Product name : Homosalate
  IUPAC Name  :  (3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl) 2-hydroxybenzoate
  Other names : Homosalate
  CAS # : 118-56-9
  Range of UV spectrum covered : UVB
  Items                                 Properties
  Molecular formula           C16H22O3
  Molar mass                      262.36 g/mol
  Density                              1.045 g/cm3
  Melting point                    <25 °C
  Boiling point                    161-165 °C at 4 mmHg
  Wavelengths covered    295-315 nm
  Stability                              When exposed to sunlight homosalate undergoes some degradation.
  Characteristics and Applications :
  Homosalate is an organic compound used in some sunscreens. It is an ester formed from salicylic acid and 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexanol, a derivative of cyclohexanol. It is found in many Coppertone products.
  Homosalate is an oil soluble chemical sun locking agent that absorbs UVB radiation. It does not protect against UVA. It appears to have comparatively good safety profile. However, used alone it is insufficient even for UVB protection.
  Homosalate is a salycilate (a deriative of salycilic acid). It is used to augment the UVB protection in a sunscreen. Salicylates are weak UVB absorbers and they are generally used in combination with other UV filters. It appears to have comparatively good safety profile.


Inquire Homosalate
  

     

  

        

     

Address*   

  

  

  

     

  

  

  
View All Comments