
Product name : Glydant Plus Liquid (DMDMH&IPBC)
Chemical name : DMDM Hydantoin (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Specifications :
Items Properties
3-Iodo-2-Propynyl Butyl Carbamate 2.2 – 2.8 %
Water 22.0 – 26.0 %
Free HCHO 0.09 % max.
Total HCHO 13.0 % min.
PH 6.0 – 8.0
Color, APHA 50 max.
Clarity clear
Appearance water white liquid
Hydantoin 70.0 % (patent pending, proprietary equilibrium mixture of hydantoin species)
Butylene glycol 4.5 %
Specific gravity at 25°C 1.1992
Flash point > 93°C
Solubility :
Glydant Plus Liquid is readily soluble in any aqueous phase, as well as in polar organic solvents like alcohols, glycols, glycol esters, alkyl sulfates, amphoterics, alkanolamides...
Compatibility :
It is compatible with virtually all raw materials used in personal care formulations including anionic,cationic and nonionic surfactants, thickening agents, chelating agents, colors and fragrances. A stability study has been conducted by adding 0.3% Glydant Plus Liquid in a broad variety of personal care products, and by checking viscosity, pH, color and homogeneity of the end products after 1 month at room temperature and 50°C.
Characteristics and Application :
The liquid high performance preservative system.Synergistic, broad spectrum mode of action: no need for auxiliary preservatives.Highly cost-effective use level.Stable in sunlight and over a wide range of temperatures and pH.Water soluble.Low free formaldehyde and improved toxicology profile.Compatible with virtually all raw materials used in personal care formulations.
Colorless transparent liquid, soluble in water.Appropriat range 3-10 of PH. With all sorts of surfactant and protein, and good compatibility and good safety.and is a unique and efficient, economic preservativesCan effectively inhibit a variety of bacteria and fungi growth.Widely used in eye cosmetics, conditioner, face cream, shower gel, shampoo, sunscreen products, hand cream moisturizer.
IPBC can be used at a level up to 0.1 % of the formulation in both rinse-off and leave-on products. The only restriction is that IPBC is not to be used in aerosol products.
IPBC as a preservative in both leave-on and rinse-off products at an incorporation rate of up to 0.05%. If IPBC is used in leave-on products at a rate between 0.02 % and 0.05 %. the finished product must carry a label statement that it contains Iodine. Finished leave-on products containing less than 0.02 % do not require the label statement. IPBC cannot be used in oral hygiene or lip care products.
Currently, IPBC cannot be used in cosmetics though it continues to be widely used in household and industrial products. and is working to gain approval for the use of IPBC in personal care products.

