
Product name : Glyceryl Polymethacrylate
Characteristics and Application :
Glyceryl Polymethacrylate is a non-drying lubricant. It is a clear multi-functional moisturizer that enhanced the feel and lubricity to formulations. It stabilizes emulsions and enhances the viscosity. It is used to formulate clear, colorless products. It is typically used at 2-25% and is added to emulsions at start of the cooling phase, using low-shear mixing.
Glyceryl Polymethacrylate is a film former and viscosity agent .It is often used in gels because of its strong hydrating power and a very high water absorbing capacity. Glyceryl Polymethacrylate can help to reconstruct the dermis and increase skin firmness and contains a natural fragment of elastin. It can also be used to fight premature aging and maintain the skin’s resistance and integrity
Use :
Glyceryl Polymethacrylate has reported used in the following product types: anti-aging; facial moisturizer/treatment; around-eye cream; moisturizer; body wash/cleanser; styling gel/lotion; shampoo; other products with spf; foundation; mask .
Side Effects :
Glyceryl Polymethacrylate is considered safe and the Environmental Working Group issued no warnings for its use.

