Templatesky.com > Cosmetic ingredient > Views

Glyceryl PABA

Glyceryl PABA

  Product name : Glyceryl PABA
  IUPAC name : 1-(4-Aminobenzoate)-1,2,3-Propanetriol;glyceryl paraaminobenzoate
  CAS # : 136-44-7
  Molecular Weight : 211.21452 [g/mol]
  Molecular Formula : C10H13NO4
  Characteristics and Application :
  Glyceryl PABA is the ester of glycerin and p-aminobenzoic acid. See Reported Ingredient Functions-The Cosmetic Drug Distinction, in Regulatory and Ingredient Use Information, Volume I, Part A.
  Glyceryl PABA (Escalol 106), present in many popular sunscreens, is a common sensitizer which invariably cross-reacts with benzocaine; it is present in over 400 over-the-counter products. Glyceryl PABA does not appear to cross-react with the sunscreening agents amyl (Escalol 506) and octyl (Escalol 507) dimethyl PABA. Glyceryl PABA, may, on occasion, cross-react with para-aminobenzoic acid (PABA), paraphenylenediamine, aniline, and sulfa drugs. Ironically, the sunscreening agent glyceryl PABA may, itself, act as a photosensitizing agent.


Inquire Glyceryl PABA
  

     

  

        

     

Address*   

  

  

  

     

  

  

  
View All Comments