Templatesky.com > Cosmetic ingredient > Views

Dicaprylyl Ether

Dicaprylyl Ether

  Product Name : Dicaprylyl Ether
  IUPAC name : 1-octoxyoctane
  Synonyms : n-Dioctyl ether; 1,1'-Oxybisoctane; Caprylic ether;Di-n-octyl ether; Dioctyl ether; n-Octyl ether; Octyl ether
  CAS # : 629-82-3
  Molecular formula : C16H34O
  Molar mass : 242.440560 g/mol
  Description :
  A skin conditioner, emollient and solvent that’s primarily used to create a smooth and soft appearance for the skin. Unlike most emollients, it provides a dry and non-greasy feel to the skin, which makes it an excellent choice for powder formulations like deodorant. It’s also known for its fast spreading capabilities, and is thus used to help facilitate the spreadability of many slow spreading ingredients. It can be found in cosmetic products such as facial moisturizer/lotion, sunscreen, doedorant, hair dye, foundation, anti-aging treatment, eye cream, self tanner and shampoo.
  Application :
  Dicaprylyl Ether has reported used in the following product types: facial moisturizer/treatment; hair color and bleaching; other products with spf; moisturizer; sunscreen spf 15 and above; foundation; anti-aging; shampoo; sunless tanning; conditioner .


Inquire Dicaprylyl Ether
  

     

  

        

     

Address*   

  

  

  

     

  

  

  
View All Comments