Templatesky.com > Cosmetic ingredient > Views

Cremophor-A25

Cremophor-A25

  Product name :   Cremophor-A25
  Chemical name :   Ceteareth-25
  CAS NO. : 68439-49-6
  Specification :
  Alkalinity                              Acc. to Ph.Eur.
  Saponification value        ≤3.0 mg/g
  Hydroxyl value                   36-45 mg/g
  Iodine value                      ≤1.0 g/100g
  Acid value                          ≤1.0 mg/g
  Water (K. Fischer)           ≤1.0 g/100g
  PH (10% in water)            5–7
  Ethylene oxide, ppm        ≤1.0 mg/kg
  1,4-Dioxane, ppm            ≤10 mg/kg
  Residue on ignition         ≤0.2 g/100g
  Organic volatile impurity
  substances (OVIS)           Acc. to Ph.Eur.
  Appearance of solution
  (10% in ethanol)               ≥BY5 / BG5
  Description :
  Cremophor A 25 is supplied in the form of free-flowing, non-dusting microbeads.
  Solubility :
  Cremophor A 25 dissolves in water and alcohol to form either a colloid or a clear solution. It is soluble in vegetable and mineral fats and oils.The warm emulsifier can be mixed with mineral, vegetable and synthetic fats and oils, as well as with fatty alcohols, fatty acids, mono- and distearates,and with polyethylene glycols.
  Characteristics and Application :
  Cremophor A 25 can be used as an emulsifier for the manufacture of O/W emulsion preparations. It can be used with oils with a wide range of polarities, preferably in combination with Cremophor A 6. Creams and lotions can be produced without problem.
  Stability/Storage:
  Cremophor A 25 is stable for at least 2 years if stored in an unopened container at room temperature and protected from light.


Inquire Cremophor-A25
  

     

  

        

     

Address*   

  

  

  

     

  

  

  
View All Comments