Templatesky.com > Cosmetic ingredient > Views

Cetyl alcohol

Cetyl alcohol

  Product name : Cetyl alcohol
  Other names : Cetanol, Cetyl alcohol, Ethal, Ethol, 1-Hexadecanol, Hexadecyl alcohol, Palmityl alcohol
  CAS NO. : 36653-82-4
  Items                               Properties
  Molecular formula        CH3(CH2)15OH
  Molar mass                   242.44 g/mol
  Appearance                    White crystals
  Density                            0.811 g/cm?
  Melting point                  49 °C, 322 K, 120 °F
  Boiling point                  344 °C, 617 K, 651 °F
  Solubility in water         Insoluble
  usual concentration    0.5-6%
  Description :
  Cetyl Alcohol is fatty alcohol derived from palm oil used to give emulsions more stability, body and viscosity. It is white flakes with no or faint odor. It is soluble in water and alcohol. Cetyl alcohol is a non-gelling thickener, co-emulsifier if concentration >5 %, viscosity & consistency enhancer (also in waterless products like lipsticks), emollient, moisturizer (attracts moisture), foam booster. It is often used in lotions, creams, hair shampoos, hair conditioners, body washes, and makeup products.
  Cetyl alcohol also melts at a temperature higher than that of the human body, so it is useful in preparing cosmetic creams (e.g., lipsticks) that are easily molded and softened when warmed by the skin.
  Application :
  Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as a surfactant in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.It is also employed as a lubricant for nuts and bolts.


Inquire Cetyl alcohol
  

     

  

        

     

Address*   

  

  

  

     

  

  

  
View All Comments