Templatesky.com > Cosmetic ingredient > Views

Cetyl Palmitate

Cetyl Palmitate

  Product name : Cetyl Palmitate
  Chemical names : Cetin; Palmitic Acid, Cetyl Ester; Palmityl Palmitate  alcohol
  CAS NO. : 540-10-3
  Items                               Properties
  Molecular formula        C32H64O2
  Molar mass                   480.83 g/mol
  Melting point                 45°-55°C
  Appearance                  a white, crystalline, wax-like substance
  Description :
  Cetyl Palmitate has similar properies to whale wax. Palmitic acid(also called hexadecanoic acid ) constitutes between 20 and 30 percent of most animal fats and is also an important constituent of most vegetable fats (35 - 45 percent of palm oil).
  In cosmetics and personal care products, the Palmitates are used in a wide spectrum of products.
  Application :
  It is used an emollient that lubricants and conditions the skin’s surface, helping it to appear softer and smoother. It is also used as a surfactant in shampoos, and as an emulsifier and thickening agent in various lotions and cremes. It also helps add texture various makeup products. This ingredient is primarily used in personal care products such as facial moisturizer, foundation, lipstick, lip/eye liner, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment and concealer.
  Cetyl Pamitate is a Cetylated Fatty Acid.The Cetylated Fatty Acids are used for rhematoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, fibromyalgia, emphysema, and a variety of other syndromes. They can also be used topically for osteoarthritis.
  Safety Measures/Side Effects :
  While some palmitates have been reported to cause contact dermatitis, human skin tests of moisturizers containing 2.5%-2.7% of cetyl palmitate were found to be minimally irritating to the skin, and produced no signs of sensitization, phototoxicity or photo-contact allergenicity. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel reviewed the safety of this ingredient and assessed it as non-toxic and non-sensitizing, deeming it safe to use in cosmetic formulations.
  It must be noted, however, that clinical data on cetyl palmitate were limited to concentrations up to 2.7%. The EU Cosmetics Directive also permits this ingredient to be used in cosmetic products, provided that the fatty acids are not of animal origin.


Inquire Cetyl Palmitate
  

     

  

        

     

Address*   

  

  

  

     

  

  

  
View All Comments