Templatesky.com > Cosmetic ingredient > Views

CITHROL GMS A/S

CITHROL GMS A/S

  Product name :   CITHROL GMS A/S
  Chemical name :  Glyceryl Stearate(and)PEG-100 Stearate
  CAS # : 123-94-4, 11099-07-3, 31566-31-1, 85666-92-8, 9004-99-3
  Items                                Properties
  Appearance                    Off-white flakes, odorless.
  Saponification value     90 - 100
  HLB Value                       11.2 (gives oil-in-water emulsions)
  PH Value                         5.5 - 7 (3 % solution)
  Soluble                            Water-insoluble, dispersible in water & oil
  Characteristics and Application :
  Glyceryl stearate (&) PEG-100 stearate is a combination of two gentle emulsifying and emulsion stabilising ingredients. Glyceryl stearate is a solid, waxy, white, or cream-coloured substance, made by reacting glycerine (a by-product of soap manufacture) with Stearic acid (a naturally occurring vegetable fatty acid). PEG-100 stearate is an off-white solid ester of polyethylene glycol (binder and a softener) and Stearic acid (as above).
  These ingredients are widely used in hair conditioners, cleansers, moisturisers and in make-up products. The combination of Glyceryl stearate and PEG-100 stearate is an effective ingredient with which to form a good quality finished product. The surfactant qualities allow oil and water, which don't normally mix together, to become dispersed. The emulsion stabilising effects ensure that once the emulsion has been formed, it doesn't separate and remains well blended.
  Creams and lotions are water and oil droplets held together by materials called 'emulsifiers'. Oil droplets would float on top of the water if they were not held together in some way. Glyceryl stearate & PEG-100 stearate forms and emulsion in combination with other ingredients in the formula.
  We formulate our creams and lotions carefully and the emulsion system is very important. We consider the naturally occurring levels of fatty acids in other materials (such as Cocoa butter and Shea butter) when we are deciding on how to balance the formula.
  Uses :
  GLYCERYL STEARATE/ PEG-100 STEARATE has reported used in the following product types: facial moisturizer/treatment; anti-aging; moisturizer; hand cream; facial cleanser; anti-itch/rash cream; around-eye cream; sunscreen spf 15 and above; athlete's foot treatment; sunless tanning.


Inquire CITHROL GMS A/S
  

     

  

        

     

Address*   

  

  

  

     

  

  

  
View All Comments