Templatesky.com > Cosmetic ingredient > Views

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

  Product nameAscorbyl Tetraisopalmitate
  CAS NO. : 183476-82-6
  Chemical Name: Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
  Appearance : Colorless to pale yellow liquid
  Solubility :
  excellent solubility in carrier oils, mineral oils, ethanol, silicone.
  Insoluble in water, propylene glycol, glycerin.
  Characteristics and Application :
  Ascorbyl Tretaisopalmitate, also known as Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, is a Vitamin C ester with better improved absorption and stability qualities. It is used as an antioxidant, a whitening agent (for skin lightening and brightening), in anti-acne formulations, and it promotes collagen production. Unlike absorbic acid, it will not exfoliate of cause irritation.
  Storage : Cool place. Do not freeze.


Inquire Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate
  

     

  

        

     

Address*   

  

  

  

     

  

  

  
View All Comments