Templatesky.com > Cosmetic ingredient > Views

Arbutin

Arbutin

  Product name Arbutin
  Other names :  Arbutoside & Hydroquinone & ??-D-glucopyranoside
  Chemical name :  Bearberry Extract
  Botanical Name :  Arctostaphylos uvaursi
  Items                            Properties
  Molecular formula     C12H16O7
  Molar mass                272.25 g/mol
  Melting point               199.5 ??C, 473 K, 391 ??F
  Properties :
  It inhibits tyrosinase and thus prevents the formation of melanin. Arbutin is therefore used as a skin-lightening agent. Arbutin is also found in wheat, and is concentrated in pear skins.
  Use :    Whitening effects, anti- age effect and UVB/ UVC filter
  Application :
  Arbutin protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals, Arbutin is a skin whitening agent which is very popular in Japan and Asian countries for skin de-pigmentation, Arbutin inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting Tyrosinase activity. Arbutin is very safe skin agent for external use which does not have toxicity, stimulation, unpleasant odor or side effect such as Hydroqinone.The encapsulation of Arbutin constitute a delivery system to potentialize the effect in time. It is a way to incorporate the hydrophilic Arbutin in lipophilic media. Arbutin give three main.


Inquire Arbutin
  

     

  

        

     

Address*   

  

  

  

     

  

  

  
View All Comments